CALICO

Email: calicogrampian@outlook.com

Phone: 07917 094891

Registered Charity: SC005795 (Grampian Area)

Cancer And Leukaemia In Children Orientated

© 2019 by CALICO  |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy  |   Cookie Use Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Preservation of your privacy is important to CALICO and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

References to “we”, “us”, “you” or “our” in this privacy statement are references to CALICO, a charity registered in Scotland, registered charity number: SCO05795.

This statement relates to the various contact types associated with CALICO, including members, individual contacts of members, supporters, mentors and mentees.

1. What personal data we collect

In all instances where we collect the data from individuals it’s in order to deliver our charitable services. 

2. How we use your personal data

We never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without asking for specific, unambiguous consent. This will be very clear on the event sign up form. If in any case, this consent is not received then your data will not be shared.

From time-to-time, we may use your feedback and attribute it to you (e.g. by quoting a name and organisation alongside the feedback). We take this information from the surveys you are asked to complete and we do so to talk about our charity publicly or demonstrate the impact of the charity to key stakeholders e.g. funders. We never share your information without asking for specific, unambiguous consent. This will be very clear on the relevant forms you complete. If in any case, this consent is not received then your data will not be shared.

 

3. Your rights to be informed

To update your data

If you wish to access or rectify personal data that has been collected (see section 1 for examples) or if you wish to receive any personal data we hold on you, please contact calicogrampian@outlook.com and we will respond to your request within one calendar month. 

To delete your data

If you wish to have your data removed entirely from our records, please contact calicogrampian@outlook.com and we will respond to your request within one calendar month.

Please note that for legal reasons we are required to keep financial/transactional records for a minimum period of six years from the end of the financial year in which the transaction was made.

To move your data

If you wish to have your data transferred from CALICO to another organisation, please contact calicogrampian@outlook.com and we will respond to your request within one calendar month.

To withdraw your consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving our email communications, please contact us on calicogrampian@outlook.com

Please note that this does not apply to emails sent by the CALICO team. These emails may not have an unsubscribe function. However you can reply to these emails at any time with any concern or questions about your personal data.

To object to, or restrict data processing

If you object to the processing of your personal data, or wish to restrict the way in which it is processed by us, please contact calicogrampian@outlook.com and we will respond as soon as possible. 

 

4. How long we retain your data

We retain your personal data for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation, typically 6 years). In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access (and other appropriate safeguards) where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Financial records will be retained for a minimum period of six years from the end of the financial year in order to comply with statutory obligations. 

 

5. Questions or complaints

If you have questions or a complaint about the way your personal data has been processed by CALICO, please email calicogrampian@outlook.com and we will look in to this for you as a matter of priority.

If you wish to take your complaint further, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the independent regulatory authority who exist to uphold information rights in the UK. For more information, visit their website or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

7. Changes to our privacy statement

Updates to this privacy statement will appear on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 1/5/2019.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR WEBSITE'S COOKIE USE POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

We Need Your Support Today!

CALICO FINAL LOGO 2204.jpg